Amit's data tools
RunCost
Midsize Cars · 1984–1989

Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue

17 MPG The 1989 Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue is EPA-rated at 17 MPG combined (15 city / 20 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 882 gallons, $2824 a year in fuel, or $0.188 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 1984–1989 run it averages 16.6 MPG, improving by 2 MPG over 6 model years.

Combined17MPG · 1989
Cost per mile$0.188at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$282415,000 miles
Class rank239of 261

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.147 $1471 $2206 $2941
$3.00/gal $0.176 $1765 $2647 $3529
$3.20/gal $0.188 $1882 $2824 $3765
$3.50/gal $0.206 $2059 $3088 $4118
$4.00/gal $0.235 $2353 $3529 $4706
$4.50/gal $0.265 $2647 $3971 $5294
$5.00/gal $0.294 $2941 $4412 $5882

Every model year

Every model year of the Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
1989 17 MPG1520 $45505231
1988 18 MPG1621 $43004941
1987 17 MPG1520 $45505231
1986 16 MPG1520 $48005551
1985 16.5 MPG1519.5 $46755392
1984 15 MPG1418 $41505922

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 261 midsize cars models tracked here, the Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue ranks 239 on current figures, against a class average of 27.3 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Acura 3.5RL (18), Audi 100 quattro (18), Audi S8 (18), Cadillac Catera (18), Ford Taurus SHO (18).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 523 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 7.8 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue get?

The 1989 Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue is rated at 17 MPG combined by the EPA — 15 city and 20 highway. Across all 6 model years in the database it averages 16.6 MPG, ranging from 15 to 18 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue cost in fuel per year?

At 17 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 882 gallons — roughly $2824 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.188 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 1989 model is $4550.

Has the Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 15 MPG in 1984 to 17 in 1989 — an improvement of 2 MPG, or 13% across 6 model years.

Is the Chrysler Newport/Fifth Avenue efficient for its class?

It ranks 239 of 261 in the Midsize Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 27.3 MPG. That is 10.3 worse than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools