Amit's data tools
RunCost
Large Cars · 2004–2012

Maybach 57

12 MPG The 2012 Maybach 57 is EPA-rated at 12 MPG combined (10 city / 16 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 1250 gallons, $4000 a year in fuel, or $0.267 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2004–2012 run it averages 12.3 MPG, falling by 1 MPG over 9 model years.

Combined12MPG · 2012
Cost per mile$0.267at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$400015,000 miles
Class rank144of 149

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.208 $2083 $3125 $4167
$3.00/gal $0.250 $2500 $3750 $5000
$3.20/gal $0.267 $2667 $4000 $5333
$3.50/gal $0.292 $2917 $4375 $5833
$4.00/gal $0.333 $3333 $5000 $6667
$4.50/gal $0.375 $3750 $5625 $7500
$5.00/gal $0.417 $4167 $6250 $8333

Every model year

Every model year of the Maybach 57 in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2012 12 MPG1016 $64007411
2011 12 MPG1016 $64007411
2010 12 MPG1016 $64007411
2009 12 MPG1016 $64007411
2008 12 MPG1016 $64007411
2007 12 MPG1016 $64007411
2006 13 MPG1116 $59506841
2005 13 MPG1116 $59506841
2004 13 MPG1116 $59506841

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 149 large cars models tracked here, the Maybach 57 ranks 144 on current figures, against a class average of 21.6 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Rolls-Royce Ghost (13), Rolls-Royce Ghost Black Badge (13), Rolls-Royce Ghost Extended (13), Rolls-Royce Phantom (13), Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended (13).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 741 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 11.1 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Maybach 57 get?

The 2012 Maybach 57 is rated at 12 MPG combined by the EPA — 10 city and 16 highway. Across all 9 model years in the database it averages 12.3 MPG, ranging from 12 to 13 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Maybach 57 cost in fuel per year?

At 12 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 1250 gallons — roughly $4000 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.267 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2012 model is $6400.

Has the Maybach 57 become more efficient over time?

No — it has actually gone backwards, from 13 MPG in 2004 to 12 in 2012. That usually reflects the model growing heavier, more powerful, or moving upmarket rather than the engineering getting worse.

Is the Maybach 57 efficient for its class?

It ranks 144 of 149 in the Large Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 21.6 MPG. That is 9.6 worse than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools