Amit's data tools
RunCost
Midsize Cars · 2021–2026

Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo

80 MPGe The 2026 Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo is EPA-rated at 80 MPGe combined (82 city / 77 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 188 gallons, $600 a year in fuel, or $0.040 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2021–2026 run it averages 77.7 MPGe, improving by 5 MPGe over 6 model years.

Combined80MPGe · 2026
Cost per mile$0.040at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$60015,000 miles
Class rank6of 261

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.031 $313 $469 $625
$3.00/gal $0.037 $375 $563 $750
$3.20/gal $0.040 $400 $600 $800
$3.50/gal $0.044 $438 $656 $875
$4.00/gal $0.050 $500 $750 $1000
$4.50/gal $0.056 $563 $844 $1125
$5.00/gal $0.063 $625 $938 $1250

This is an electric vehicle, so the EPA rates it in MPGe — the distance it travels on the energy equivalent of a gallon of petrol. The dollar figures above are a petrol-equivalent illustration only; charging at home is billed per kWh and is normally far cheaper. Treat the MPGe as an efficiency comparison, not a fuel bill.

Every model year

Every model year of the Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2026 80 MPGe8277 $9501
2025 80 MPGe8277 $9501
2024 78 MPGe7878 $9501
2023 78 MPGe7878 $9501
2022 75 MPGe7575 $10001
2021 75 MPGe7575 $10001

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 261 midsize cars models tracked here, the Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo ranks 6 on current figures, against a class average of 27.0 MPGe.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Porsche Taycan 4 Cross Turismo (81), Tesla Model 3 Performance AWD (111), Nissan Leaf (112), Tesla Model 3 Long Range AWD (128), Hyundai Ioniq Electric (133).

Questions

What MPG does the Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo get?

The 2026 Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo is rated at 80 MPGe combined by the EPA — 82 city and 77 highway. Across all 6 model years in the database it averages 77.7 MPGe, ranging from 75 to 80 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo cost in fuel per year?

At 80 MPGe and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 188 gallons — roughly $600 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.040 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2026 model is $950.

Has the Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 75 MPGe in 2021 to 80 in 2026 — an improvement of 5 MPGe, or 7% across 6 model years.

Is the Porsche Taycan 4S Cross Turismo efficient for its class?

It ranks 6 of 261 in the Midsize Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 27.0 MPGe. That is 53.0 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools