Amit's data tools
RunCost
Subcompact Cars · 2003–2009

Audi A4 Cabriolet

25 MPG The 2009 Audi A4 Cabriolet is EPA-rated at 25 MPG combined (23 city / 30 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 600 gallons, $1920 a year in fuel, or $0.128 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2003–2009 run it averages 23.1 MPG, improving by 3 MPG over 7 model years.

Combined25MPG · 2009
Cost per mile$0.128at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$192015,000 miles
Class rank74of 229

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.100 $1000 $1500 $2000
$3.00/gal $0.120 $1200 $1800 $2400
$3.20/gal $0.128 $1280 $1920 $2560
$3.50/gal $0.140 $1400 $2100 $2800
$4.00/gal $0.160 $1600 $2400 $3200
$4.50/gal $0.180 $1800 $2700 $3600
$5.00/gal $0.200 $2000 $3000 $4000

Every model year

Every model year of the Audi A4 Cabriolet in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2009 25 MPG2330 $31003551
2008 24 MPG2130 $32003701
2007 24 MPG2129 $32003701
2006 23 MPG2028 $33503861
2005 22 MPG1927 $35004052
2004 22 MPG1926.5 $35004052
2003 22 MPG1926.5 $35004052

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 229 subcompact cars models tracked here, the Audi A4 Cabriolet ranks 74 on current figures, against a class average of 24.2 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Nissan Sentra/200SX (25.5), Toyota Celica (25.8), Audi A5 Cabriolet (26), Audi A5 quattro (26), Audi S3 (26).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 355 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 5.3 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Audi A4 Cabriolet get?

The 2009 Audi A4 Cabriolet is rated at 25 MPG combined by the EPA — 23 city and 30 highway. Across all 7 model years in the database it averages 23.1 MPG, ranging from 21 to 25 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Audi A4 Cabriolet cost in fuel per year?

At 25 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 600 gallons — roughly $1920 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.128 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2009 model is $3100.

Has the Audi A4 Cabriolet become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 22 MPG in 2003 to 25 in 2009 — an improvement of 3 MPG, or 14% across 7 model years.

Is the Audi A4 Cabriolet efficient for its class?

It ranks 74 of 229 in the Subcompact Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 24.2 MPG. That is 0.8 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools