Amit's data tools
RunCost
Midsize Cars · 2018–2025

Audi A5 Sportback quattro

29 MPG The 2025 Audi A5 Sportback quattro is EPA-rated at 29 MPG combined (26 city / 36 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 517 gallons, $1655 a year in fuel, or $0.110 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2018–2025 run it averages 28.1 MPG, improving by 2 MPG over 8 model years.

Combined29MPG · 2025
Cost per mile$0.110at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$165515,000 miles
Class rank53of 261

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.086 $862 $1293 $1724
$3.00/gal $0.103 $1034 $1552 $2069
$3.20/gal $0.110 $1103 $1655 $2207
$3.50/gal $0.121 $1207 $1810 $2414
$4.00/gal $0.138 $1379 $2069 $2759
$4.50/gal $0.155 $1552 $2328 $3103
$5.00/gal $0.172 $1724 $2586 $3448

Every model year

Every model year of the Audi A5 Sportback quattro in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2025 29 MPG2636 $26503011
2024 30 MPG2635 $25503001
2023 28 MPG2433 $27503221
2022 29 MPG2634 $26503071
2021 28 MPG2534 $27503111
2020 27 MPG2432 $28503291
2019 27 MPG2334 $28503281
2018 27 MPG2434 $28503271

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 261 midsize cars models tracked here, the Audi A5 Sportback quattro ranks 53 on current figures, against a class average of 27.2 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Kia Forte (29.3), BMW 530i xDrive Sedan (30), Infiniti Q70 Hybrid (30), Nissan Altima (30), Subaru Impreza Sport 4-Door (30).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 301 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 4.5 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Audi A5 Sportback quattro get?

The 2025 Audi A5 Sportback quattro is rated at 29 MPG combined by the EPA — 26 city and 36 highway. Across all 8 model years in the database it averages 28.1 MPG, ranging from 27 to 30 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Audi A5 Sportback quattro cost in fuel per year?

At 29 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 517 gallons — roughly $1655 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.110 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2025 model is $2650.

Has the Audi A5 Sportback quattro become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 27 MPG in 2018 to 29 in 2025 — an improvement of 2 MPG, or 7% across 8 model years.

Is the Audi A5 Sportback quattro efficient for its class?

It ranks 53 of 261 in the Midsize Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 27.2 MPG. That is 1.8 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools