Amit's data tools
RunCost
Large Cars · 2022–2026

BMW 740i Sedan

28 MPG The 2026 BMW 740i Sedan is EPA-rated at 28 MPG combined (25 city / 31 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 536 gallons, $1714 a year in fuel, or $0.114 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2022–2026 run it averages 27.2 MPG, improving by 3 MPG over 5 model years.

Combined28MPG · 2026
Cost per mile$0.114at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$171415,000 miles
Class rank11of 149

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.089 $893 $1339 $1786
$3.00/gal $0.107 $1071 $1607 $2143
$3.20/gal $0.114 $1143 $1714 $2286
$3.50/gal $0.125 $1250 $1875 $2500
$4.00/gal $0.143 $1429 $2143 $2857
$4.50/gal $0.161 $1607 $2411 $3214
$5.00/gal $0.179 $1786 $2679 $3571

Every model year

Every model year of the BMW 740i Sedan in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2026 28 MPG2531 $27503171
2025 28 MPG2531 $27503171
2024 28 MPG2531 $27503171
2023 27 MPG2531 $28503241
2022 25 MPG2229 $31003601

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 149 large cars models tracked here, the BMW 740i Sedan ranks 11 on current figures, against a class average of 21.5 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Kia Optima FE (29), Hyundai Sonata (30.3), Honda Civic 5Dr (35.3), Ford C-MAX Hybrid FWD (40), Honda Accord Hybrid (48).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 317 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 4.8 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the BMW 740i Sedan get?

The 2026 BMW 740i Sedan is rated at 28 MPG combined by the EPA — 25 city and 31 highway. Across all 5 model years in the database it averages 27.2 MPG, ranging from 25 to 28 depending on year and trim.

How much does a BMW 740i Sedan cost in fuel per year?

At 28 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 536 gallons — roughly $1714 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.114 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2026 model is $2750.

Has the BMW 740i Sedan become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 25 MPG in 2022 to 28 in 2026 — an improvement of 3 MPG, or 12% across 5 model years.

Is the BMW 740i Sedan efficient for its class?

It ranks 11 of 149 in the Large Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 21.5 MPG. That is 6.5 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools