Amit's data tools
RunCost
Compact Cars · 2022–2027

BMW M3 Competition Sedan

19 MPG The 2027 BMW M3 Competition Sedan is EPA-rated at 19 MPG combined (16 city / 23 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 789 gallons, $2526 a year in fuel, or $0.168 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2022–2027 run it averages 19 MPG, essentially flat across 6 model years.

Combined19MPG · 2027
Cost per mile$0.168at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$252615,000 miles
Class rank188of 227

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.132 $1316 $1974 $2632
$3.00/gal $0.158 $1579 $2368 $3158
$3.20/gal $0.168 $1684 $2526 $3368
$3.50/gal $0.184 $1842 $2763 $3684
$4.00/gal $0.211 $2105 $3158 $4211
$4.50/gal $0.237 $2368 $3553 $4737
$5.00/gal $0.263 $2632 $3947 $5263

Every model year

Every model year of the BMW M3 Competition Sedan in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2027 19 MPG1623 $40504701
2026 19 MPG1623 $40504701
2025 19 MPG1623 $40504701
2024 19 MPG1623 $40504701
2023 19 MPG1623 $40504701
2022 19 MPG1623 $40504701

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 227 compact cars models tracked here, the BMW M3 Competition Sedan ranks 188 on current figures, against a class average of 26.6 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Saab 900 (19.8), BMW 325xi (20), BMW 330xi (20), BMW 650i xDrive Gran Coupe (20), Cadillac CT4 V (20).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 470 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 7.0 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the BMW M3 Competition Sedan get?

The 2027 BMW M3 Competition Sedan is rated at 19 MPG combined by the EPA — 16 city and 23 highway. Across all 6 model years in the database it averages 19 MPG, ranging from 19 to 19 depending on year and trim.

How much does a BMW M3 Competition Sedan cost in fuel per year?

At 19 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 789 gallons — roughly $2526 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.168 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2027 model is $4050.

Has the BMW M3 Competition Sedan become more efficient over time?

Barely. It sits at 19 MPG today against 19 in 2022 — essentially flat across 6 model years, with efficiency gains offset by weight and power creep.

Is the BMW M3 Competition Sedan efficient for its class?

It ranks 188 of 227 in the Compact Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 26.6 MPG. That is 7.6 worse than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools