Amit's data tools
RunCost
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 2009–2026

Chevrolet Traverse AWD

21 MPG The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse AWD is EPA-rated at 21 MPG combined (20 city / 24 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 714 gallons, $2286 a year in fuel, or $0.152 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2009–2026 run it averages 19.4 MPG, improving by 2 MPG over 18 model years.

Combined21MPG · 2026
Cost per mile$0.152at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$228615,000 miles
Class rank17of 105

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.119 $1190 $1786 $2381
$3.00/gal $0.143 $1429 $2143 $2857
$3.20/gal $0.152 $1524 $2286 $3048
$3.50/gal $0.167 $1667 $2500 $3333
$4.00/gal $0.190 $1905 $2857 $3810
$4.50/gal $0.214 $2143 $3214 $4286
$5.00/gal $0.238 $2381 $3571 $4762

Every model year

Every model year of the Chevrolet Traverse AWD in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2026 21 MPG2024 $29504231
2025 21 MPG1924 $29504221
2024 21 MPG1924 $29504231
2023 20 MPG1725 $31004481
2022 20 MPG1725 $31004481
2021 20 MPG1725 $31004391
2020 20 MPG1725 $31004421
2019 20 MPG1725 $31004381
2018 20 MPG1725 $31004441
2017 17 MPG1522 $36505181
2016 17 MPG1522 $36505181
2015 19 MPG1623 $33004761
2014 19 MPG1623 $33004761
2013 19 MPG1623 $33004761
2012 19 MPG1623 $33004681
2011 19 MPG1623 $33004681
2010 19 MPG1623 $33004681
2009 19 MPG1623 $33004681

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 105 standard sport utility vehicle 4wd models tracked here, the Chevrolet Traverse AWD ranks 17 on current figures, against a class average of 19.7 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Ford Explorer AWD (21.5), Jeep Grand Cherokee L 4WD (21.5), Audi Q7 (22), BMW X7 xDrive40i (22), Subaru Ascent (22).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 423 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 6.3 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Chevrolet Traverse AWD get?

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse AWD is rated at 21 MPG combined by the EPA — 20 city and 24 highway. Across all 18 model years in the database it averages 19.4 MPG, ranging from 17 to 21 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Chevrolet Traverse AWD cost in fuel per year?

At 21 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 714 gallons — roughly $2286 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.152 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2026 model is $2950.

Has the Chevrolet Traverse AWD become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 19 MPG in 2009 to 21 in 2026 — an improvement of 2 MPG, or 11% across 18 model years.

Is the Chevrolet Traverse AWD efficient for its class?

It ranks 17 of 105 in the Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD class on current figures, against a class average of 19.7 MPG. That is 1.3 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools