Amit's data tools
RunCost
Standard Pickup Trucks · 1989–2006

GMC Sierra 1500 2WD

16.1 MPG The 2006 GMC Sierra 1500 2WD is EPA-rated at 16.1 MPG combined (14.1 city / 19.1 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 932 gallons, $2981 a year in fuel, or $0.199 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 1989–2006 run it averages 15.9 MPG, essentially flat across 18 model years.

Combined16.1MPG · 2006
Cost per mile$0.199at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$298115,000 miles
Class rank11of 29

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.155 $1553 $2329 $3106
$3.00/gal $0.186 $1863 $2795 $3727
$3.20/gal $0.199 $1988 $2981 $3975
$3.50/gal $0.217 $2174 $3261 $4348
$4.00/gal $0.248 $2484 $3727 $4969
$4.50/gal $0.280 $2795 $4193 $5590
$5.00/gal $0.311 $3106 $4658 $6211

Every model year

Every model year of the GMC Sierra 1500 2WD in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2006 16.1 MPG14.119.1 $40075517
2005 16 MPG1419.1 $40435567
2004 15.6 MPG13.918.3 $40145727
2003 15.5 MPG13.718.3 $40255746
2002 15.5 MPG13.818 $40255746
2001 16 MPG14.218.8 $39005565
2000 16.4 MPG14.419.4 $38105435
1999 15.7 MPG13.918.7 $39795677
1998 15.3 MPG13.718.5 $40925846
1997 15.8 MPG14.219 $39505646
1996 16 MPG14.418.7 $40505697
1995 15.8 MPG14.118.8 $422758911
1994 16.1 MPG14.119.3 $413357612
1993 15.7 MPG14.118.6 $415558311
1992 16.2 MPG14.619.3 $406056910
1991 16.2 MPG14.619.1 $408557113
1990 15.7 MPG14.518.4 $418258711
1989 15.8 MPG14.318.6 $414658312

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 29 standard pickup trucks models tracked here, the GMC Sierra 1500 2WD ranks 11 on current figures, against a class average of 15.5 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Chevrolet C2500 Pickup 2WD (17), Chevrolet K2500 Pickup 4WD (17), Jeep Comanche Pickup 4WD (17), Mazda B2600i 4x4 (17), Mitsubishi Truck 4WD (17).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 551 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 8.3 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the GMC Sierra 1500 2WD get?

The 2006 GMC Sierra 1500 2WD is rated at 16.1 MPG combined by the EPA — 14.1 city and 19.1 highway. Across all 18 model years in the database it averages 15.9 MPG, ranging from 12 to 20 depending on year and trim.

How much does a GMC Sierra 1500 2WD cost in fuel per year?

At 16.1 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 932 gallons — roughly $2981 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.199 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2006 model is $4007.

Has the GMC Sierra 1500 2WD become more efficient over time?

Barely. It sits at 16.1 MPG today against 15.8 in 1989 — essentially flat across 18 model years, with efficiency gains offset by weight and power creep.

Is the GMC Sierra 1500 2WD efficient for its class?

It ranks 11 of 29 in the Standard Pickup Trucks class on current figures, against a class average of 15.5 MPG. That is 0.6 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools