Amit's data tools
RunCost
Midsize Cars · 1994–2006

Mercedes-Benz E500

18 MPG The 2006 Mercedes-Benz E500 is EPA-rated at 18 MPG combined (15 city / 23 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 833 gallons, $2667 a year in fuel, or $0.178 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 1994–2006 run it averages 17.2 MPG, improving by 2 MPG over 5 model years.

Combined18MPG · 2006
Cost per mile$0.178at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$266715,000 miles
Class rank222of 261

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.139 $1389 $2083 $2778
$3.00/gal $0.167 $1667 $2500 $3333
$3.20/gal $0.178 $1778 $2667 $3556
$3.50/gal $0.194 $1944 $2917 $3889
$4.00/gal $0.222 $2222 $3333 $4444
$4.50/gal $0.250 $2500 $3750 $5000
$5.00/gal $0.278 $2778 $4167 $5556

Every model year

Every model year of the Mercedes-Benz E500 in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2006 18 MPG1523 $43004941
2005 18 MPG1523 $43004941
2004 17 MPG1522 $45505231
2003 17 MPG1521 $45505231
1994 16 MPG1418 $48005551

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 261 midsize cars models tracked here, the Mercedes-Benz E500 ranks 222 on current figures, against a class average of 27.3 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Audi 100 (18.5), Bentley Flying Spur (19), BMW 550i xDrive (19), BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe (19), Buick Riviera (19).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 494 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 7.4 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz E500 get?

The 2006 Mercedes-Benz E500 is rated at 18 MPG combined by the EPA — 15 city and 23 highway. Across all 5 model years in the database it averages 17.2 MPG, ranging from 16 to 18 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Mercedes-Benz E500 cost in fuel per year?

At 18 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 833 gallons — roughly $2667 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.178 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2006 model is $4300.

Has the Mercedes-Benz E500 become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 16 MPG in 1994 to 18 in 2006 — an improvement of 2 MPG, or 13% across 5 model years.

Is the Mercedes-Benz E500 efficient for its class?

It ranks 222 of 261 in the Midsize Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 27.3 MPG. That is 9.3 worse than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools