Amit's data tools
RunCost
Two Seaters · 2003–2008

Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG

14 MPG The 2008 Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG is EPA-rated at 14 MPG combined (12 city / 17 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 1071 gallons, $3429 a year in fuel, or $0.229 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2003–2008 run it averages 14.3 MPG, essentially flat across 6 model years.

Combined14MPG · 2008
Cost per mile$0.229at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$342915,000 miles
Class rank90of 105

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.179 $1786 $2679 $3571
$3.00/gal $0.214 $2143 $3214 $4286
$3.20/gal $0.229 $2286 $3429 $4571
$3.50/gal $0.250 $2500 $3750 $5000
$4.00/gal $0.286 $2857 $4286 $5714
$4.50/gal $0.321 $3214 $4821 $6429
$5.00/gal $0.357 $3571 $5357 $7143

Every model year

Every model year of the Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2008 14 MPG1217 $55006351
2007 14 MPG1217 $55006351
2006 15 MPG1219 $51505921
2005 14 MPG1218 $55006351
2004 15 MPG1319 $51505921
2003 14 MPG1218 $55006351

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 105 two seaters models tracked here, the Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG ranks 90 on current figures, against a class average of 21.4 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Ferrari 458 Italia (14.5), Audi R8 Spyder (15), Cadillac Allante (15), Chevrolet Corvette Z06 (15), Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder (15).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 635 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 9.5 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG get?

The 2008 Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG is rated at 14 MPG combined by the EPA — 12 city and 17 highway. Across all 6 model years in the database it averages 14.3 MPG, ranging from 14 to 15 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG cost in fuel per year?

At 14 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 1071 gallons — roughly $3429 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.229 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2008 model is $5500.

Has the Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG become more efficient over time?

Barely. It sits at 14 MPG today against 14 in 2003 — essentially flat across 6 model years, with efficiency gains offset by weight and power creep.

Is the Mercedes-Benz SL55 AMG efficient for its class?

It ranks 90 of 105 in the Two Seaters class on current figures, against a class average of 21.4 MPG. That is 7.4 worse than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools