Amit's data tools
RunCost
Large Cars · 2000–2023

Audi A8 L

22 MPG The 2023 Audi A8 L is EPA-rated at 22 MPG combined (19 city / 28 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 682 gallons, $2182 a year in fuel, or $0.145 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 2000–2023 run it averages 19.1 MPG, improving by 4 MPG over 23 model years.

Combined22MPG · 2023
Cost per mile$0.145at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$218215,000 miles
Class rank26of 149

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.114 $1136 $1705 $2273
$3.00/gal $0.136 $1364 $2045 $2727
$3.20/gal $0.145 $1455 $2182 $2909
$3.50/gal $0.159 $1591 $2386 $3182
$4.00/gal $0.182 $1818 $2727 $3636
$4.50/gal $0.205 $2045 $3068 $4091
$5.00/gal $0.227 $2273 $3409 $4545

Every model year

Every model year of the Audi A8 L in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
2023 22 MPG1928 $35003981
2021 20.7 MPG17.725 $37673793
2020 20.7 MPG17.725.3 $37673793
2019 20 MPG1725 $39004502
2018 20.5 MPG17.527.5 $37754322
2017 22 MPG18.529 $35004042
2016 22 MPG18.529 $36504304
2015 21.8 MPG18.529 $36884314
2014 20.8 MPG17.827.5 $39134564
2013 18.3 MPG15.724.7 $42834883
2012 18.5 MPG1624.5 $42254892
2011 21 MPG1727 $36504231
2010 18 MPG1623 $43004941
2009 16.5 MPG14.521 $47255432
2008 16.5 MPG14.521 $47255432
2007 16.5 MPG14.521 $47255432
2006 16.5 MPG14.520.5 $47255432
2005 16.5 MPG14.520.5 $47255432
2004 18 MPG1622 $43004941
2003 18 MPG1523 $43004941
2002 18 MPG1523 $43004941
2001 18 MPG1523 $43004941
2000 18 MPG1522 $43004941

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 149 large cars models tracked here, the Audi A8 L ranks 26 on current figures, against a class average of 21.6 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: BMW 740i xDrive (23), Hyundai Azera (23), Kia Cadenza (23), Mercedes-Benz S500 4matic (23), BMW 740i (25).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 398 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 6.0 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Audi A8 L get?

The 2023 Audi A8 L is rated at 22 MPG combined by the EPA — 19 city and 28 highway. Across all 23 model years in the database it averages 19.1 MPG, ranging from 15 to 28 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Audi A8 L cost in fuel per year?

At 22 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 682 gallons — roughly $2182 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.145 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 2023 model is $3500.

Has the Audi A8 L become more efficient over time?

Yes. It has gone from 18 MPG in 2000 to 22 in 2023 — an improvement of 4 MPG, or 22% across 23 model years.

Is the Audi A8 L efficient for its class?

It ranks 26 of 149 in the Large Cars class on current figures, against a class average of 21.6 MPG. That is 0.4 better than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools