Amit's data tools
RunCost
Special Purpose Vehicles · 1989–1994

Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD

16.5 MPG The 1994 Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD is EPA-rated at 16.5 MPG combined (15 city / 20 highway). Over 15,000 miles a year that is about 909 gallons, $2909 a year in fuel, or $0.194 per mile at $3.20/gal.

Across its full 1989–1994 run it averages 16.5 MPG, falling by 0.8 MPG over 6 model years.

Combined16.5MPG · 1994
Cost per mile$0.194at $3.20/gal
Fuel per year$290915,000 miles
Class rank27of 43

Running cost at different fuel prices and mileages

The figure everyone actually wants, and the one the EPA does not publish — because it depends on a fuel price no agency will commit to.

Fuel pricePer mile10,000 mi/yr15,000 mi/yr20,000 mi/yr
$2.50/gal $0.152 $1515 $2273 $3030
$3.00/gal $0.182 $1818 $2727 $3636
$3.20/gal $0.194 $1939 $2909 $3879
$3.50/gal $0.212 $2121 $3182 $4242
$4.00/gal $0.242 $2424 $3636 $4848
$4.50/gal $0.273 $2727 $4091 $5455
$5.00/gal $0.303 $3030 $4545 $6061

Every model year

Every model year of the Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD in the EPA database, averaged across trims.
YearCombinedCityHighwayEPA fuel cost/yrCO₂ g/miTrims
1994 16.5 MPG1520 $42255392
1993 16 MPG1520 $43505552
1992 16 MPG1419.7 $42005553
1991 16.5 MPG14.519 $37755392
1990 16.5 MPG1519 $37755392
1989 17.3 MPG1520.7 $35835133

Where a model year offered several engines or drivetrains, the figure is the average across all EPA-tested trims that year — the trim count is shown so you can see how much averaging is involved.

How it compares in its class

Among the 43 special purpose vehicles models tracked here, the Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD ranks 27 on current figures, against a class average of 17.6 MPG.

Closest more-efficient alternatives in the same class: Chevrolet T10 (S10) Blazer 4WD (17), GMC T15 (S15) Jimmy 4WD (17), Honda Passport 2WD (17), Mercury Villager FWD Wagon (17), Isuzu Amigo 2WD (17.5).

Tailpipe CO₂ is rated at 539 grams per mile, which works out to roughly 8.1 tonnes a year at 15,000 miles.

Questions

What MPG does the Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD get?

The 1994 Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD is rated at 16.5 MPG combined by the EPA — 15 city and 20 highway. Across all 6 model years in the database it averages 16.5 MPG, ranging from 16 to 18 depending on year and trim.

How much does a Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD cost in fuel per year?

At 16.5 MPG and 15,000 miles a year, it burns about 909 gallons — roughly $2909 a year with fuel at $3.20 a gallon, or $0.194 per mile. The EPA's own published annual figure for the 1994 model is $4225.

Has the Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD become more efficient over time?

No — it has actually gone backwards, from 17.3 MPG in 1989 to 16.5 in 1994. That usually reflects the model growing heavier, more powerful, or moving upmarket rather than the engineering getting worse.

Is the Chevrolet S10 Blazer 4WD efficient for its class?

It ranks 27 of 43 in the Special Purpose Vehicles class on current figures, against a class average of 17.6 MPG. That is 1.1 worse than typical for the class.

EPA test figures from fueleconomy.gov. Cost per mile and annual fuel spend are computed at a reference price of $3.20 per gallon — use your own price. Estimates based on official test figures and average fuel prices. Real-world consumption varies with driving style, load, terrain and maintenance.

One family of free data tools